Project implementation period
Brief description of the project
A new project is being launched on the basis of our research center.The main aim isto study new political and social realities and values, as well as ways to further development of cooperation within the Post-Soviet region.
As you know, the former Soviet countries have a common culture and a 70-year history of cohabitation. But the Soviet past left us a large number of unresolved problems. Many countries in the region still have unresolved territorial issues, as well as hotbeds of conflict that impede the full development of regional cooperation. Last year, after 30 years of negotiations, Azerbaijan unraveled one of the serious conflictat the Caucasus region. It should be noted that for many years the security of the region was under threat due to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Naturally, in such situation it is not worth talking about any economic and trade relations. The peace agreement signed between the parties has become an aid for the development of cooperation not only between the conflicting countries, but also opened up new opportunities in the economic, trade, transport and other spheres of the region.
By implementation of this project, it is planned to study existing problems and identify ways to effectively solve them on the basis of a scientific approach and new methods.
Objective of the project
The purpose of our research is to scientifically substantiate and promote a peaceful way of developing cooperation in the region, as well as to consider the prospects and benefits of this policy for the post-Soviet countries.