Orkhan Yolchuyev - Co-founder and Director of the Center. A historian and international journalist with extensive experience. He is the author of numerous articles and interviews on topics such as politics, culture, economics, history, and more. Orkhan has worked in leading Azerbaijani and Russian publications as a political observer and foreign correspondent, was part of the press pool of the President of Azerbaijan, and led the development of digital platforms for media agencies.
Miri Aliyev - Co-founder of the Center. He heads the analytics department, which supports all center projects by providing informational and political analysis, preparing analytical materials for clients, and developing strategic recommendations and proposals. Miri has extensive experience in government relations (GR), event organization, project management, and the development of strategic programs.
Nargiz Mammadova - STEM Center analyst and specialist in international relations. Her primary research areas include the politics of the South Caucasus, as well as EU and UK countries. Currently, Nargiz is actively studying the integration of artificial intelligence into the field of international relations, exploring its impact and potential in global politics.
STEM Center Guest Experts
Samed Samadsoy - Independent researcher-analyst on international conflicts, armaments, and security. His research focuses on the military-political issues of post-Soviet states, Russia-NATO relations, and transatlantic security.
Fuad Chiragov - Analyst in international relations, defense, and security. Fuad holds a bachelor's degree in history from Baku State University and a master's degree in international relations from Baku State University and Columbia University (USA). He has lectured at various universities in Azerbaijan, delivering courses on U.S. foreign policy and national security, and U.S. policy in the South Caucasus.
Ilgar Velizade - Political scientist, PhD in Economics, and author of the book "The Geopolitics of the Caspian." He has conducted numerous studies on political and economic transformations within the CIS region and has authored hundreds of articles on current geopolitical processes in the South Caucasus, Central Asia, and the Middle East.
Rauf Agamirzayev - Expert in transportation and logistics routes, and a member of the Supervisory Board under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan.
Orkhan Nabiyev - Political scientist and lecturer at the Department of Regional Studies at the Azerbaijan University of Languages.